RCW 65.08.030
Recorded irregular instrument imparts notice.
2019 c 154 s 8; 1953 c 115 s 1
(1) An instrument in writing purporting to convey or encumber real estate or any interest therein, which has been recorded in the auditor's office of the county in which the real estate is situated, although the instrument may not have been executed and acknowledged in accordance with the law in force at the time of its execution, shall impart the same notice to third persons, from the date of recording, as if the instrument had been executed, acknowledged, and recorded, in accordance with the laws regulating the execution, acknowledgment, and recording of the instrument then in force.
(2) A tangible copy of an electronic record purporting to convey or encumber real estate or any interest therein, which has been recorded in the auditor's office of the county in which the real estate is situated, although the tangible copy may not have been certified by a notarial officer in accordance with RCW 42.45.020(3), imparts the same notice to third persons, from the date of recording, as if the tangible copy had been so certified.