RCW 66.44.290
Minor purchasing or attempting to purchase liquor—Penalty.
2003 c 53 s 301; 2001 c 295 s 1; 1965 c 49 s 1; 1955 c 70 s 4
(1) Every person under the age of twenty-one years who purchases or attempts to purchase liquor shall be guilty of a violation of this title. This section does not apply to persons between the ages of eighteen and twenty-one years who are participating in a controlled purchase program authorized by the *liquor control board under rules adopted by the board. Violations occurring under a private, controlled purchase program authorized by the *liquor control board may not be used for criminal or administrative prosecution.
(2) An employer who conducts an in-house controlled purchase program authorized under this section shall provide his or her employees a written description of the employer's in-house controlled purchase program. The written description must include notice of actions an employer may take as a consequence of an employee's failure to comply with company policies regarding the sale of alcohol during an in-house controlled purchase.
(3) An in-house controlled purchase program authorized under this section shall be for the purposes of employee training and employer self-compliance checks. An employer may not terminate an employee solely for a first-time failure to comply with company policies regarding the sale of alcohol during an in-house controlled purchase program authorized under this section.
(4) Every person between the ages of eighteen and twenty, inclusive, who is convicted of a violation of this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable as provided by RCW 9A.20.021, except that a minimum fine of two hundred fifty dollars shall be imposed and any sentence requiring community restitution shall require not fewer than twenty-five hours of community restitution.