RCW 69.50.203
Schedule I tests.
Known as the Uniform Controlled Substances Act
2013 c 19 s 88; 1993 c 187 s 3; 1971 ex.s. c 308 s 69.50.203.
(a) [(1)] The commission shall place a substance in Schedule I upon finding that the substance:
(1) [(a)] has high potential for abuse;
(2) [(b)] has no currently accepted medical use in treatment in the United States; and
(3) [(c)] lacks accepted safety for use in treatment under medical supervision.
(b) [(2)] The commission may place a substance in Schedule I without making the findings required by subsection (a) [(1)] of this section if the substance is controlled under Schedule I of the federal Controlled Substances Act by a federal agency as the result of an international treaty, convention, or protocol.