RCW 69.50.4014
Possession of forty grams or less of cannabis—Penalty—Referral to assessment and services.
Known as the Uniform Controlled Substances Act
2023 sp.s. c 1 s 3; 2022 c 16 s 88; (2022 c 16 s 87 expired July 1, 2023); (2021 c 311 s 10 expired July 1, 2023); 2015 2nd sp.s. c 4 s 505; 2003 c 53 s 335.
(1) Except as provided in RCW 69.50.401(2)(c) or as otherwise authorized by this chapter, any person found guilty of knowing possession of 40 grams or less of cannabis is guilty of a misdemeanor. The prosecutor is encouraged to divert cases under this section for assessment, treatment, or other services.
(2) In lieu of jail booking and referral to the prosecutor, law enforcement is encouraged to offer a referral to assessment and services available under RCW 10.31.110 or other program or entity responsible for receiving referrals in lieu of legal system involvement, which may include, but are not limited to, arrest and jail alternative programs established under RCW 36.28A.450, law enforcement assisted diversion programs established under RCW 71.24.589, and the recovery navigator program established under RCW 71.24.115.