RCW 69.50.415
Controlled substances homicide—Penalty.
Known as the Uniform Controlled Substances Act
2003 c 53 s 343; 1996 c 205 s 8; 1987 c 458 s 2.
(1) A person who unlawfully delivers a controlled substance in violation of RCW 69.50.401(2) (a), (b), or (c) which controlled substance is subsequently used by the person to whom it was delivered, resulting in the death of the user, is guilty of controlled substances homicide.
(2) Controlled substances homicide is a class B felony punishable according to chapter 9A.20 RCW.