RCW 69.51A.060
Crimes—Limitations of chapter.
2023 c 254 s 3; 2022 c 16 s 122; 2019 c 204 s 3; 2015 c 70 s 31; 2011 c 181 s 501; 2010 c 284 s 4; 2007 c 371 s 6; 1999 c 2 s 8 (Initiative Measure No. 692, approved November 3,…
(1) It shall be a class 3 civil infraction to use or display medical cannabis in a manner or place which is open to the view of the general public.
(2) Nothing in this chapter establishes a right of care as a covered benefit or requires any state purchased health care as defined in RCW 41.05.011 or other health carrier or health plan as defined in Title 48 RCW to be liable for any claim for reimbursement for the medical use of cannabis. Such entities may enact coverage or noncoverage criteria or related policies for payment or nonpayment of medical cannabis in their sole discretion.
(3) Nothing in this chapter requires any health care professional to authorize the medical use of cannabis for a patient.
(4) Nothing in this chapter requires any accommodation of any on-site medical use of cannabis in any place of employment, in any youth center, in any correctional facility, or smoking cannabis in any public place or hotel or motel.
(5) Nothing in this chapter authorizes the possession or use of cannabis, cannabis concentrates, useable cannabis, or cannabis-infused products on federal property.
(6) Nothing in this chapter authorizes the use of medical cannabis by any person who is subject to the Washington code of military justice in chapter 38.38 RCW.
(7) Employers may establish drug-free work policies. Nothing in this chapter requires an accommodation for the medical use of cannabis if an employer has a drug-free workplace.
(8) No person shall be entitled to claim the protection from arrest and prosecution under RCW 69.51A.040 for engaging in the medical use of cannabis in a way that endangers the health or well-being of any person through the use of a motorized vehicle on a street, road, or highway, including violations of RCW 46.61.502 or 46.61.504, or equivalent local ordinances.