RCW 69.55.020
Unlawful storage of ammonia.
2021 c 65 s 66; 2002 c 133 s 2; 2000 c 225 s 2.
A person is guilty of the crime of unlawful storage of ammonia if the person possesses, transports, or delivers pressurized ammonia gas or pressurized ammonia gas solution in a container that (1) is not approved by the United States department of transportation to hold ammonia, or (2) was not constructed to meet state and federal industrial health and safety standards for holding ammonia. Violation of this section is a class C felony.
This section does not apply to public employees or private contractors authorized to clean up and dispose of hazardous waste or toxic substances under chapter 70A.300 or 70A.305 RCW or to solid waste haulers and their employees who unknowingly possess, transport, or deliver pressurized ammonia gas or pressurized ammonia gas solution during the course of the performance of their duties.