RCW 7.04A.010
Definitions.
2005 c 433 s 1.
The definitions set forth in this section apply throughout this chapter.
(1) "Arbitration organization" means a neutral association, agency, board, commission, or other entity that initiates, sponsors, or administers arbitration proceedings or is involved in the appointment of arbitrators.
(2) "Arbitrator" means an individual appointed to render an award in a controversy between persons who are parties to an agreement to arbitrate.
(3) "Authenticate" means:
(a) To sign; or
(b) To execute or adopt a record by attaching to or logically associating with the record, an electronic sound, symbol, or process with the intent to sign the record.
(4) "Court" means a court of competent jurisdiction in this state.
(5) "Knowledge" means actual knowledge.
(6) "Person" means an individual, corporation, business trust, estate, trust, partnership, limited liability company, association, joint venture, or government; governmental subdivision, agency, or instrumentality; public corporation; or any other legal or commercial entity.
(7) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable form.