RCW 7.04A.200
Change of award by arbitrator.
2005 c 433 s 20.
(1) On motion to an arbitrator by a party to the arbitration proceeding, the arbitrator may modify or correct an award:
(a) Upon the grounds stated in RCW 7.04A.240(1) (a) or (c);
(b) Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or
(c) To clarify the award.
(2) A motion under subsection (1) of this section must be made and served on all parties within twenty days after the movant receives notice of the award.
(3) A party to the arbitration proceeding must serve any objections to the motion within ten days after receipt of the notice.
(4) If a motion to the court is pending under RCW 7.04A.220, 7.04A.230, or 7.04A.240, the court may submit the claim to the arbitrator to consider whether to modify or correct the award:
(a) Upon the grounds stated in RCW 7.04A.240(1) (a) or (c);
(b) Because the arbitrator has not made a final and definite award upon a claim submitted by the parties to the arbitration proceeding; or
(c) To clarify the award.
(5) An award modified or corrected under this section is subject to RCW 7.04A.220, 7.04A.230, and 7.04A.240.