RCW 7.36.040
Who may grant writ.
1971 c 81 s 31; 1957 c 9 s 10; Code 1881 s 668; 1877 p 138 s 671; 1869 p 156 s 608; 1854 p 212 s 436; RRS s 1066.
Writs of habeas corpus may be granted by the supreme court, the court of appeals, or superior court, or by any judge of such courts, and upon application the writ shall be granted without delay.