RCW 7.70.110
Mandatory mediation of health care claims—Tolling statute of limitations.
1996 c 270 s 1; 1993 c 492 s 420.
The making of a written, good faith request for mediation of a dispute related to damages for injury occurring as a result of health care prior to filing a cause of action under this chapter shall toll the statute of limitations provided in RCW 4.16.350 for one year.