RCW 7.80.060
Person receiving notice—Identification and detention.
1987 c 456 s 14.
A person who is to receive a notice of civil infraction under RCW 7.80.050 is required to identify himself or herself to the enforcement officer by giving his or her name, address, and date of birth. Upon the request of the officer, the person shall produce reasonable identification, including a driver's license or identicard.
A person who is unable or unwilling to reasonably identify himself or herself to an enforcement officer may be detained for a period of time not longer than is reasonably necessary to identify the person for purposes of issuing a civil infraction.
Each agency authorized to issue civil infractions shall adopt rules on identification and detention of persons committing civil infractions.