RCW 70.48.400
Sentences to be served in state institutions—When—Sentences that may be served in jail—Financial responsibility of city or county.
Known as the City and County Jails Act
1987 c 462 s 11; 1984 c 235 s 1.
Persons sentenced to felony terms or a combination of terms of more than three hundred sixty-five days of incarceration shall be committed to state institutions under the authority of the department of corrections. Persons serving sentences of three hundred sixty-five consecutive days or less may be sentenced to a jail as defined in RCW 70.48.020. All persons convicted of felonies or misdemeanors and sentenced to jail shall be the financial responsibility of the city or county.