RCW 70.74.022
License required to manufacture, purchase, sell, use, possess, transport, or store explosives—Penalty—Surrender of explosives by unlicensed person—Other relief.
1993 c 293 s 2; 1988 c 198 s 10.
(1) It is unlawful for any person to manufacture, purchase, sell, offer for sale, use, possess, transport, or store any explosive, improvised device, or components that are intended to be assembled into an explosive or improvised device without having a validly issued license from the department of labor and industries, which license has not been revoked or suspended. Violation of this section is a class C felony.
(2) Upon notice from the department of labor and industries or any law enforcement agency having jurisdiction, a person manufacturing, purchasing, selling, offering for sale, using, possessing, transporting, or storing any explosive, improvised device, or components of explosives or improvised devices without a license shall immediately surrender those explosives, improvised devices, or components to the department or to the respective law enforcement agency.
(3) At any time that the director of labor and industries requests the surrender of explosives, improvised devices, or components of explosives or improvised devices, from any person pursuant to subsection (2) of this section, the director may in addition request the attorney general to make application to the superior court of the county in which the unlawful practice exists for a temporary restraining order or such other relief as appears to be appropriate under the circumstances.