RCW 71.05.012
Legislative intent and finding.
2020 c 302 s 2; 1997 c 112 s 1.
It is the intent of the legislature to enhance continuity of care for persons with serious behavioral health disorders that can be controlled or stabilized in a less restrictive alternative commitment. Within the guidelines stated in In re LaBelle[,] 107 Wn. 2d 196 (1986), the legislature intends to encourage appropriate interventions at a point when there is the best opportunity to restore the person to or maintain satisfactory functioning.
For persons with a prior history or pattern of repeated hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions due to decompensation, the consideration of prior history is particularly relevant in determining whether the person would receive, if released, such care as is essential for his or her health or safety.
Therefore, the legislature finds that for persons who are currently under a commitment order, a prior history of decompensation leading to repeated hospitalizations or law enforcement interventions should be given great weight in determining whether a new less restrictive alternative commitment should be ordered.