RCW 71.06.060
Preliminary hearing—Commitment, or other disposition of charge.
2012 c 117 s 433; 1979 c 141 s 129; 1967 c 104 s 2; 1959 c 25 s 71.06.060
After the superintendent's report has been filed, the court shall determine whether or not the defendant is a sexual psychopath. If said defendant is found to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall commit him or her to the secretary of social and health services for designation of the facility for detention, care, and treatment of the sexual psychopath. If the defendant is found not to be a sexual psychopath, the court shall order the sentence to be executed, or may discharge the defendant as the case may merit.