RCW 72.65.010
Definitions.
1992 c 7 s 56; 1985 c 350 s 4; 1981 c 136 s 110; 1979 c 141 s 274; 1967 c 17 s 1.
As used in this chapter, the following terms shall have the following meanings:
(1) "Department" shall mean the department of corrections.
(2) "Secretary" shall mean the secretary of corrections.
(3) "State correctional institutions" shall mean and include all state adult correctional facilities established pursuant to law under the jurisdiction of the department for the treatment of convicted felons sentenced to a term of confinement.
(4) "Prisoner" shall mean a person either male or female, convicted of a felony and sentenced by the superior court to a term of confinement and treatment in a state correctional institution under the jurisdiction of the department.
(5) "Superintendent" shall mean the superintendent of a state correctional institution, camp or other facility now or hereafter established under the jurisdiction of the department pursuant to law.