RCW 79.135.110
Leasing beds of tidal waters for shellfish cultivation or other aquaculture use.
2005 c 155 s 701; 1993 c 295 s 1; 1982 1st ex.s. c 21 s 134
(1) The beds of all navigable tidal waters in the state lying below extreme low tide, except as prohibited by Article XV, section 1 of the state Constitution shall be subject to lease for the purposes of planting and cultivating oyster beds, or for the purpose of cultivating clams or other edible shellfish, or for other aquaculture use, for periods not to exceed thirty years.
(2) Nothing in this section shall prevent any person from leasing more than one parcel, as offered by the department.