RCW 82.04.220
Business and occupation tax imposed.
2021 c 145 s 5; 2019 c 8 s 103; 2017 3rd sp.s. c 28 s 303; 2011 1st sp.s. c 20 s 101; 2010 1st sp.s. c 23 s 102; 1961 c 15 s 82.04.220
(1) There is levied and collected from every person that has a substantial nexus with this state, as provided in RCW 82.04.067, a tax for the act or privilege of engaging in business activities. The tax is measured by the application of rates against value of products, gross proceeds of sales, or gross income of the business, as the case may be.
(2)(a) A person who establishes or reestablishes a substantial nexus with this state after the first day of the current calendar year under the provisions of RCW 82.04.067 is subject to the tax imposed under this chapter for the current calendar year only on business activity occurring on and after the date that the person established or reestablished a substantial nexus with this state in the current calendar year.
(b) The provisions of (a) of this subsection do not apply to a person who met any of the criteria in RCW 82.04.067(1) (a) through (c) during the immediately preceding calendar year, and such person is taxable under this chapter for the current calendar year in its entirety.