RCW 82.34.030
Approval of application by control agency—Notice to department—Hearing—Appeal to state air pollution control board.
2020 c 20 s 1486; 1967 ex.s. c 139 s 3.
A certificate shall be issued by the department within thirty days after approval of the application by the appropriate control agency. Such approval shall be given when it is determined that the facility is designed and is operated or is intended to be operated primarily for the control, capture and removal of pollutants from the air or for the control and reduction of water pollution and that the facility is suitable, reasonably adequate, and meets the intent and purposes of chapter 70A.15 RCW or chapter 90.48 RCW, as the case may be, and it shall notify the department of its findings within thirty days of the date on which the application was submitted to it for approval. In making such determination, the appropriate control agency shall afford to the applicant an opportunity for a hearing: PROVIDED, That if the local or regional air pollution control agency fails to act or if the applicant feels aggrieved by the action of the local or regional air pollution control agency, such applicant may appeal to the state air pollution control board pursuant to rules and regulations established by that board.