RCW 9.94A.475
Plea agreements and sentences for certain offenders—Public records.
2018 c 7 s 6; 2012 c 183 s 2; 2002 c 290 s 15; 1997 c 338 s 48; 1995 c 129 s 5 (Initiative Measure No. 159)
Any and all recommended sentencing agreements or plea agreements and the sentences for any and all felony crimes shall be made and retained as public records if the felony crime involves:
(1) Any violent offense as defined in this chapter;
(2) Any most serious offense as defined in this chapter;
(3) Any felony with a deadly weapon special verdict under RCW 9.94A.825;
(4) Any felony with any deadly weapon enhancements under RCW 9.94A.533 (3) or (4), or both;
(5) The felony crimes of possession of a machine gun or bump-fire stock, possessing a stolen firearm, drive-by shooting, theft of a firearm, unlawful possession of a firearm in the first or second degree, and/or use of a machine gun or bump-fire stock in a felony; or
(6) The felony crime of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug as defined in RCW 46.61.502, and felony physical control of a motor vehicle while under the influence of intoxicating liquor or any drug as defined in RCW 46.61.504.