RCW 9.94A.777
Legal financial obligations—Defendants with mental health conditions.
2022 c 260 s 24; 2010 c 280 s 6.
(1) Before imposing any legal financial obligations upon a defendant who suffers from a mental health condition, other than restitution, a judge must first determine that the defendant, under the terms of this section, has the means to pay such additional sums.
(2) For the purposes of this section, a defendant suffers from a mental health condition when the defendant has been diagnosed with a mental disorder that prevents the defendant from participating in gainful employment, as evidenced by a determination of mental disability as the basis for the defendant's enrollment in a public assistance program, a record of involuntary hospitalization, or by competent expert evaluation.