RCW 90.48.080
Discharge of polluting matter in waters prohibited.
Known as the Coastal Waters Protection Act
1987 c 109 s 126; 1967 c 13 s 8; 1945 c 216 s 14; Rem
It shall be unlawful for any person to throw, drain, run, or otherwise discharge into any of the waters of this state, or to cause, permit or suffer to be thrown, run, drained, allowed to seep or otherwise discharged into such waters any organic or inorganic matter that shall cause or tend to cause pollution of such waters according to the determination of the department, as provided for in this chapter.