RCW 90.48.450
Discharges from agricultural activity—Consideration to be given as to whether enforcement action would contribute to conversion of land to nonagricultural use—Minimize the possibility.
Known as the Coastal Waters Protection Act
1981 c 297 s 31.
(1) Prior to issuing a notice of violation related to discharges from agricultural activity on agricultural land, the department shall consider whether an enforcement action would contribute to the conversion of agricultural land to nonagricultural uses. Any enforcement action shall attempt to minimize the possibility of such conversion.
(2) As used in this section:
(a) "Agricultural activity" means the growing, raising, or production of horticultural or viticultural crops, berries, poultry, livestock, grain, mint, hay and dairy products.
(b) "Agricultural land" means at least five acres of land devoted primarily to the commercial production of livestock or agricultural commodities.