RCW 90.54.210
Department shall act on water rights applications that rely on reservations of water established in WAC 173-518-080 or 173-545-090.
Known as the Water Resources Act
2016 c 117 s 1.
(1) The department shall act on all water rights applications that rely on the reservations of water established in WAC 173-518-080 or 173-545-090, as those provisions existed on March 31, 2016. The legislature declares that the reservations of water established in WAC 173-518-080 and 173-545-090, as those provisions existed on March 31, 2016, are consistent with legislative intent and are specifically authorized to be maintained and implemented by the department.
(2) This section does not affect the department's authority to lawfully adopt, amend, or repeal any rule, including WAC 173-518-080 or 173-545-090.
(3) This section may not be construed to prejudice any reservation of water not referenced in this section.