RCW 90.58.050
Program as cooperative between local government and state—Responsibilities differentiated.
Known as the Shoreline Management Act
1995 c 347 s 303; 1971 ex.s. c 286 s 5.
This chapter establishes a cooperative program of shoreline management between local government and the state. Local government shall have the primary responsibility for initiating the planning required by this chapter and administering the regulatory program consistent with the policy and provisions of this chapter. The department shall act primarily in a supportive and review capacity with an emphasis on providing assistance to local government and on insuring compliance with the policy and provisions of this chapter.