RCW 90.58.320
Height limitation respecting permits.
Known as the Shoreline Management Act
1971 ex.s. c 286 s 32.
No permit shall be issued pursuant to this chapter for any new or expanded building or structure of more than thirty-five feet above average grade level on shorelines of the state that will obstruct the view of a substantial number of residences on areas adjoining such shorelines except where a master program does not prohibit the same and then only when overriding considerations of the public interest will be served.