RCW 9A.32.010
Homicide defined.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
1997 c 196 s 3; 1987 c 187 s 2; 1983 c 10 s 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.32.010.
Homicide is the killing of a human being by the act, procurement, or omission of another, death occurring at any time, and is either (1) murder, (2) homicide by abuse, (3) manslaughter, (4) excusable homicide, or (5) justifiable homicide.