RCW 9A.36.011
Assault in the first degree.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2020 c 76 s 16; 1997 c 196 s 1; 1986 c 257 s 4.
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree if he or she, with intent to inflict great bodily harm:
(a) Assaults another with a firearm or any deadly weapon or by any force or means likely to produce great bodily harm or death; or
(b) Transmits HIV to a child or vulnerable adult; or
(c) Administers, exposes, or transmits to or causes to be taken by another, poison or any other destructive or noxious substance; or
(d) Assaults another and inflicts great bodily harm.
(2) Assault in the first degree is a class A felony.