RCW 9A.40.090
Luring.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2016 c 11 s 1; 2012 c 145 s 1; 1995 c 156 s 1; 1993 c 509 s 1.
(1) A person commits the crime of luring if the person, with the intent to harm the health, safety, or welfare of the minor or person with a developmental disability or with the intent to facilitate the commission of any crime:
(a) Orders, lures, or attempts to lure a minor or a person with a developmental disability into any area or structure that is obscured from or inaccessible to the public, or away from any area or structure constituting a bus terminal, airport terminal, or other transportation terminal, or into a motor vehicle;
(b) Does not have the consent of the minor's parent or guardian or of the guardian of the person with a developmental disability; and
(c) Is unknown to the child or developmentally disabled person.
(2) For purposes of this section:
(a) "Minor" means a person under the age of sixteen;
(b) "Person with a developmental disability" means a person with a developmental disability as defined in RCW 71A.10.020.
(3) Luring is a class C felony.