RCW 9A.44.083
Child molestation in the first degree.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2021 c 142 s 5; 1994 c 271 s 303; 1990 c 3 s 902; 1988 c 145 s 5.
(1) A person is guilty of child molestation in the first degree when the person has, or knowingly causes another person under the age of eighteen to have, sexual contact with another who is less than twelve years old and the perpetrator is at least thirty-six months older than the victim.
(2) Child molestation in the first degree is a class A felony.