RCW 9A.48.070
Malicious mischief in the first degree.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2017 c 283 s 1; 2009 c 431 s 4; 1983 1st ex.s. c 4 s 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.48.070.
(1) A person is guilty of malicious mischief in the first degree if he or she knowingly and maliciously:
(a) Causes physical damage to the property of another in an amount exceeding five thousand dollars;
(b) Causes an interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public by physically damaging or tampering with an emergency vehicle or property of the state, a political subdivision thereof, or a public utility or mode of public transportation, power, or communication;
(c) Causes an impairment of the safety, efficiency, or operation of an aircraft by physically damaging or tampering with the aircraft or aircraft equipment, fuel, lubricant, or parts; or
(d) Causes an interruption or impairment of service rendered to the public by, without lawful authority, physically damaging, destroying, or removing an official ballot deposit box or ballot drop box or, without lawful authority, damaging, destroying, removing, or tampering with the contents thereof.
(2) Malicious mischief in the first degree is a class B felony.