RCW 9A.52.025
Residential burglary.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2011 1st sp.s. c 40 s 38; 1989 2nd ex.s. c 1 s 1; 1989 c 412 s 1.
(1) A person is guilty of residential burglary if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, the person enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling other than a vehicle.
(2) Residential burglary is a class B felony. In establishing sentencing guidelines and disposition standards, residential burglary is to be considered a more serious offense than second degree burglary.