RCW 9A.56.200
Robbery in the first degree.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2002 c 85 s 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.56.200.
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree if:
(a) In the commission of a robbery or of immediate flight therefrom, he or she:
(i) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(ii) Displays what appears to be a firearm or other deadly weapon; or
(iii) Inflicts bodily injury; or
(b) He or she commits a robbery within and against a financial institution as defined in RCW 7.88.010 or 35.38.060.
(2) Robbery in the first degree is a class A felony.