RCW 9A.56.300
Theft of a firearm.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
1995 c 129 s 10 (Initiative Measure No. 159); 1994 sp.s. c 7 s 432.
(1) A person is guilty of theft of a firearm if he or she commits a theft of any firearm.
(2) This section applies regardless of the value of the firearm taken in the theft.
(3) Each firearm taken in the theft under this section is a separate offense.
(4) The definition of "theft" and the defense allowed against the prosecution for theft under RCW 9A.56.020 shall apply to the crime of theft of a firearm.
(5) As used in this section, "firearm" means any firearm as defined in RCW 9.41.010.
(6) Theft of a firearm is a class B felony.