RCW 9A.60.040
Criminal impersonation in the first degree.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2004 c 11 s 1; 2003 c 53 s 78; 1993 c 457 s 1; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.60.040.
(1) A person is guilty of criminal impersonation in the first degree if the person:
(a) Assumes a false identity and does an act in his or her assumed character with intent to defraud another or for any other unlawful purpose; or
(b) Pretends to be a representative of some person or organization or a public servant and does an act in his or her pretended capacity with intent to defraud another or for any other unlawful purpose.
(2) Criminal impersonation in the first degree is a class C felony.