RCW 9A.60.050
False certification.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2019 c 154 s 7; 2011 c 336 s 384; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38 s 15; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.60.050.
(1) A person is guilty of false certification, if, being an officer authorized to take a proof or acknowledgment of an instrument which by law may be recorded, he or she knowingly certifies falsely that the execution of such instrument was acknowledged by any party thereto or that the execution thereof was proved.
(2) A person is guilty of false certification, if, being a notarial officer making a certification authorized by RCW 42.45.020(3), he or she knowingly certifies falsely that a tangible copy of an electronic record is an accurate copy of the electronic record.
(3) False certification is a gross misdemeanor.