RCW 9A.72.120
Tampering with a witness.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2011 c 165 s 3; 1994 c 271 s 205; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 s 19; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.72.120.
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with a witness if he or she attempts to induce a witness or person he or she has reason to believe is about to be called as a witness in any official proceeding or a person whom he or she has reason to believe may have information relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to:
(a) Testify falsely or, without right or privilege to do so, to withhold any testimony; or
(b) Absent himself or herself from such proceedings; or
(c) Withhold from a law enforcement agency information which he or she has relevant to a criminal investigation or the abuse or neglect of a minor child to the agency.
(2) Tampering with a witness is a class C felony.
(3) For purposes of this section, each instance of an attempt to tamper with a witness constitutes a separate offense.