RCW 9A.72.150
Tampering with physical evidence.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2011 c 336 s 397; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.72.150.
(1) A person is guilty of tampering with physical evidence if, having reason to believe that an official proceeding is pending or about to be instituted and acting without legal right or authority, he or she:
(a) Destroys, mutilates, conceals, removes, or alters physical evidence with intent to impair its appearance, character, or availability in such pending or prospective official proceeding; or
(b) Knowingly presents or offers any false physical evidence.
(2) "Physical evidence" as used in this section includes any article, object, document, record, or other thing of physical substance.
(3) Tampering with physical evidence is a gross misdemeanor.