RCW 9A.72.160
Intimidating a judge.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2023 c 102 s 38; 1985 c 327 s 1.
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a judge if a person directs a threat to a judge because of a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding, or if by use of a threat directed to a judge, a person attempts to influence a ruling or decision of the judge in any official proceeding.
(2) "Threat" as used in this section means:
(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or
(b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110(28).
(3) Intimidating a judge is a class B felony.