RCW 9A.76.070
Rendering criminal assistance in the first degree.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2010 c 255 s 1; 2003 c 53 s 83; 1982 1st ex.s. c 47 s 21; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.76.070.
(1) A person is guilty of rendering criminal assistance in the first degree if he or she renders criminal assistance to a person who has committed or is being sought for murder in the first degree or any class A felony or equivalent juvenile offense.
(2)(a) Except as provided in (b) of this subsection, rendering criminal assistance in the first degree is a class B felony.
(b) Rendering criminal assistance in the first degree is a gross misdemeanor if it is established by a preponderance of the evidence that the actor is a relative as defined in RCW 9A.76.060 and under the age of eighteen at the time of the offense.