RCW 9A.76.180
Intimidating a public servant.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2011 c 336 s 407; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.76.180.
(1) A person is guilty of intimidating a public servant if, by use of a threat, he or she attempts to influence a public servant's vote, opinion, decision, or other official action as a public servant.
(2) For purposes of this section "public servant" shall not include jurors.
(3) "Threat" as used in this section means:
(a) To communicate, directly or indirectly, the intent immediately to use force against any person who is present at the time; or
(b) Threats as defined in RCW 9A.04.110.
(4) Intimidating a public servant is a class B felony.