RCW 9A.80.010
Official misconduct.
Known as the Washington Criminal Code
2011 c 336 s 408; 1975-'76 2nd ex.s. c 38 s 17; 1975 1st ex.s. c 260 s 9A.80.010.
(1) A public servant is guilty of official misconduct if, with intent to obtain a benefit or to deprive another person of a lawful right or privilege:
(a) He or she intentionally commits an unauthorized act under color of law; or
(b) He or she intentionally refrains from performing a duty imposed upon him or her by law.
(2) Official misconduct is a gross misdemeanor.