Wis. Stat. § 120.44
School board powers and duties
1981 c. 20; 1981 c. 340 s. 8; 1983 a. 339; 1985 a. 225 ss. 83, 92, 93; Stats. 1985 s. 120.44; 1993 a. 437; 1995 a. 27
(1) A unified SCHOOL DISTRICT GOVERNMENT 120.4521 school district is a body corporate with the power to sue and be sued, to levy and collect taxes, to acquire, hold and dispose of property and to do all other things reasonable for the performance of its functions in operating a system of public education.
(2) The public schools of a unified school district shall be under the management, control and supervision of a school board. The school board shall have the powers and duties of the school board and annual meeting in a common school district. The officers of a unified school district have the powers and duties of the officers of a common school district. No annual meeting shall be held in a unified school district. The school board shall not, in the name of the school district, issue bonds or incur other indebtedness without approval of the electors of the school district in any instance where the school board of a common school district is not authorized to do so.