Wis. Stat. § 121.51
Definitions
1975 c. 120; 1983 a. 189 ss. 185, 329 (17); 1983 a. 512; 1989 a. 31; 1995 a. 27 s. 9145 (1); 1997 a. 27
In this subchapter:
(1) “Attendance area” is the geographic area designated by the governing body of a private school as the area from which its pupils attend and approved by the school board of the district in which the private school is located. If the private school and the school board cannot agree on the attendance area, the state superintendent shall, upon the request of the private school and the board, make a final determination of the attendance area. The attendance areas of private schools affiliated with the same religious denomination shall not overlap unless one school limits its enrollment to pupils of the same sex and the other school limits its enrollment to pupils of the opposite sex or admits pupils of both sexes.
(3) “School board” has the meaning designated in s. 115.001 (7) and includes any governmental agency transporting children to and from public schools.
(4) “School bus” has the meaning designated in s. 340.01 (56).