Wis. Stat. § 128.14
Notice; injunction; time of filing claims
1993 a. 492.
(1) The court shall require creditors to file their verified claims within 3 months from the date of the filing of an assignment or the appointment of a receiver and may enjoin proceedings by any other creditor against the insolvent. The receiver or assignee shall be required to give notice promptly to the department of revenue and to all creditors of the pendency of the proceeding, the injunction against other actions and the time within which creditors are required to file claims. The notice shall be mailed to the department of revenue and to each creditor at the creditor’s last-known address and shall be published in the county as a class 3 notice under ch. 985.
(2) Creditors not filing claims within the time limited may be precluded from participation in any dividend which may be declared.