Wis. Stat. § 19.62
Definitions
1991 a. 39; 1993 a. 215; 1995 a. 27; 1997 a. 79; 2001 a. 16; 2007 a. 20.
In this subchapter:
(1) “Authority” has the meaning specified in s. 19.32 (1).
(2) “Internet protocol address” means an identifier for a computer or device on a transmission control protocol-Internet protocol network.
(3) “Matching program” means the computerized comparison of information in one records series to information in another records series for use by an authority or a federal agency to establish or verify an individual’s eligibility for any right, privilege or benefit or to recoup payments or delinquent debts under programs of an authority or federal agency.
(5) “Personally identifiable information” means information that can be associated with a particular individual through one or more identifiers or other information or circumstances.
(6) “Record” has the meaning specified in s. 19.32 (2).
(7) “Records series” means records that are arranged under a manual or automated filing system, or are kept together as a unit, 3419.62 GENERAL DUTIES OF PUBLIC OFFICIALS because they relate to a particular subject, result from the same activity or have a particular form.
(8) “State authority” means an authority that is a state elected official, agency, board, commission, committee, council, department or public body corporate and politic created by constitution, statute, rule or order; a state governmental or quasi-governmental corporation; the supreme court or court of appeals; or the assembly or senate.