Wis. Stat. § 19.83
Meetings of governmental bodies
1975 c. 426; 1997 a. 123
(1) Every meeting of a governmental body shall be preceded by public notice as provided in s. 19.84, and shall be held in open session. At any meeting of a governmental body, all discussion shall be held and all action of any kind, formal or informal, shall be initiated, deliberated upon and acted upon only in open session except as provided in s. 19.85.
(2) During a period of public comment under s. 19.84 (2), a governmental body may discuss any matter raised by the public.