Wis. Stat. § 19.87
Legislative meetings
1975 c. 426; 1977 c. 418; 1987 a. 312 s. 17
This subchapter shall apply to all meetings of the senate and assembly and the committees, subcommittees and other subunits thereof, except that:
(1) Section 19.84 shall not apply to any meeting of the legislature or a subunit thereof called solely for the purpose of scheduling business before the legislative body; or adopting resolutions of which the sole purpose is scheduling business before the senate or the assembly.
(2) No provision of this subchapter which conflicts with a rule of the senate or assembly or joint rule of the legislature shall apply to a meeting conducted in compliance with such rule.
(3) No provision of this subchapter shall apply to any partisan caucus of the senate or any partisan caucus of the assembly, except as provided by legislative rule.
(4) Meetings of the senate or assembly committee on organization under s. 71.78 (4)
(c) or 77.61 (5)
(b) 3. shall be closed to the public.