Wis. Stat. § 196.395
Test, conditional, emergency and supplemental orders; order conditions
1983 a. 53; 2011 a. 155
(1) The commission may issue an order calling for a test of actual results under requirements prescribed by the order, during which test period the commission may retain jurisdiction of the subject matter. The commission may issue conditional, temporary, emergency and supplemental orders. If an order is issued upon certain stated conditions, any party acting upon any part of the order shall be deemed to have accepted and waived all objections to any condition contained in the order.
(2) As a condition of any order, the commission may not require a public utility to lobby on a legislative issue or to take a specific position on a legislative issue.